Public Display Solicitation
You must Log in with your eHawaii Account to respond to a solicitation.
B27000018 CO1433-33 CBP FIS Renovation
- Solicitation Number
- B27000018version: 01
- Status
- Closed
- Department
- Transportation
- Division
- Airports
- Islands (where the work/delivery is to be performed)
- Oahu
- Category
- Construction
- Release Date
- 07/06/2026
- Amendment Date & Time
- 08/13/2026 12:30 PM
- Amendment Reason
- Pre-bid Meeting minutes and attendance sheet, answers to RFI's, additional Specifications, amended plans, and additional changes to table of contents and proposal pages. Bid opening is postponed until 8/28/2026.
- Offer Due Date & Time
- 08/28/2026 02:00 PM
- Description
- The scope of work consists of consolidating the Federal Inspection Services (FIS) Secondary Screening operational areas within the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) facilities at the Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL) through demolition, removal and disposal, renovations, and upgrades to mechanical, electrical, architectural, security, and telecommunications systems, as well as emergency egress improvements and installation of controlled access features. Renovations include modifying existing exterior spaces and secured interior areas, including ceilings, flooring, walls, doors, painting, and lighting. Additionally, scope includes procurement, delivery, and installation of all furniture, equipment, and security equipment necessary to support CBP operational requirements.
- Contact Person
- Park, Rachael Hui Jin
- huijin.park@hawaii.gov
- Phone
- 808-587-2139
- General Comments
- [1] Response to all Questions and Requests for Information (RFIs) shall be issued ONLY by formal Addendum to this Solicitation and posted to HIePRO. [2] Bidders shall submit and upload their complete proposal document(s) to HIePRO prior to the posted Offer Due Date and Time. Proposals received after said due date and time shall not be considered. Any additional support documents explicitly designated as Confidential and/or Proprietary shall be uploaded in separate file(s) to HIePRO -- do NOT include any confidential or proprietary content in the proposal file. FAILURE TO UPLOAD THE REQUIRED PROPOSAL DOCUMENT(S) TO HIePRO SHALL BE GROUNDS FOR REJECTION OF THE BID.
- Procurement Officer
- Edwin Sniffen
- Attachments
-
FINAL SPECIFICATIONS w NTB CO1433 33.pdf
FINAL PLANS CO1433 33.pdf
FINAL ADDENDUM NO 1 CO1433 33.pdf
Download All
Direct all questions regarding this Solicitation, and any questions or Issues relating to the accessibility of this Solicitation (Including the appendices and exhibits to this Document, and any other document related to this Solicitation), to: Park, Rachael Hui Jin.
B27000018 CO1433-33 CBP FIS Renovation
#
Title
Quantity
Unit of Measure
Commodity Code
| Commodity Code | Description |
|---|---|
| 237130 | Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction |
| 236220 | Institutional building construction |
| 237130 | Telephone line construction |
| 236220 | Commercial building construction |
| 237130 | Construction management, power and communication transmission line |
| 238390 | Building fixture and fitting (except mechanical equipment) installation |
- Quantity
- 1
- Unit of Measure
- JOB
- Title
- Refer to Specifications
- Description
- Refer to Specifications
Direct all questions regarding this Solicitation, and any questions or Issues relating to the accessibility of this Solicitation (Including the appendices and exhibits to this Document, and any other document related to this Solicitation), to: Park, Rachael Hui Jin.